Ten. Broadcasting Corp., Notice of Apparent Liability, 33 FCC 706 (1962)); Surrey Front Range Limited Partnership, Letter, 7 FCC Red 6361 (FOB 1992). 14 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). See also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1). 15 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1). 16 See H.R. Rep. No. 97-765, 97th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1740 503(b) context.17 Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that "[t]he term 'repeated' . . . means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if . . . continuous, for more than one day."18 7. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for violation of the public file rule.19 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the amount upward or downward by considering the factors