No. 97-765, 97th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1740 503(b) context.17 Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that "[t]he term 'repeated' . . . means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if . . . continuous, for more than one day."18 7. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules establish a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for violation of the public file rule.19 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."20 8. In this case, although the Licensee has admitted to the violations, it did so only in the context of the question contained in its license renewal application that compelled such disclosure.