Id. at 1942-43 ¶ 12 (2007)(citing Competitive Bidding Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 2348, 2388 ¶ 229 (1994)). The Bureau also noted that since the inception of the auctions program, the Commission has endeavored to ensure that the rapid deployment of service and the efficient, intensive use of spectrum are not undermined by entities that lack the financial capacity to pay their winning bids and operate communications systems. Id. 18 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) provides that a “petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.” Section 1.106(f) of the Commission’s rules implements section 405(a) and provides that the “petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the final Commission action . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f). 19 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(2).