II. BACKGROUND A. Section 629 of the Act 2. Congress directed the Commission to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability of navigation devices more than ten years ago as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.3 The Commission implemented this directive in 1998 through the adoption of the “integration 1 47 C.F.R. § 76.1204(a)(1). The separation of the security element from the host device required by this rule is referred to as the “integration ban.” 2 Evolution Broadband, LLC’s Request for Waiver of Section 76.1204(a)(1) of the Commission’s Rules, Memorandum Opinion and Order, FCC 09-46, ¶ 15 (rel. June 1, 2009) (“Evolution Order”). 3 See Section 629(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (requiring the FCC “to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1854 2 ban,” which established a date after which cable operators no longer may place into service new navigation devices (e.g., set-top boxes) that perform both conditional access and other functions in a single integrated device.4 Originally, the