See also Implementation of Sections 309(j) and 337 of the Communications Act of 1934 as amended, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, WT Docket No. 99-87, 15 FCC Rcd 22709, 22768-69 ¶ 131 (2000) (footnotes omitted). 32 47 U.S.C. § 337(f). Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1976 5 that “no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use,” as required by subsection 337(c)(1)(A) of the Act.33 11. Ocean County’s engineering firm performed a study of public safety channels in the VHF (150-170 MHz), UHF (450-470 MHz), 800 MHz (809-816 MHz, pre-rebanding), and NPSPAC public safety spectrum.34 The County’s engineering firm asserts that