See 47 C.F.R. §§ 90.307, 90.309. Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1976 4 8. On April 9, 2009, the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau (Bureau) released a public notice to seek comment on Ocean County’s request.28 Motorola, Inc. and Ocean County filed comments in support of the request.29 No parties opposed the waiver request. III. DISCUSSION 9. Section 337(c) of the Act provides that, in connection with an application by an “entity seeking to provide public safety service,” the Commission “shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services …” if the Commission finds that: · “no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use;” · “the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection