The Commission has also stressed that any applicant found in violation of the anti-collusion rule faces the potential sanctions of license revocation or monetary forfeiture and may be prohibited from participating in future auctions.18 10. The prohibition against certain communications set forth in Section 1.2105(c) takes effect on the pre-auction short-form application deadline and remains in place until the down payment deadline, after the close of the auction.19 This prohibition expressly relates to all auction applicants, which are defined by Section 1.2105(c)(7)(i) to include “all controlling interests in the entity submitting a short- form application to participate in an auction (FCC Form 175), as well as all holders of” certain ownership interests, “and all officers and directors of that entity.”