provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (iv) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than two years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (v) granting such application is consistent with the public interest.29 20 Id. at 2. 21 See the Applications, attached Reply Comments of Morris County, New Jersey (filed Dec. 15, 2008) (Reply Comments). 22 Id. at 2. 23 Id. 24 Id. at 3. 25 Id. at 2. 26 Id. 27 Id. 28 Id. at 2-3. 29 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). Federal Communications Commission DA 09-2189 4 8. As an initial matter, the Act defines public safety services as “services – (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”30 The County “provides police, fire and rescue services throughout the county, and coordinates multi-jurisdictional, emergency responses among its 39 municipalities,”31 Morris County is seeking “to construct a countywide, public safety paging system for use by both [C]ounty and local first responders,”32 and its services “will not be made commercially available to the public.”33 Based on the information before us, we conclude that Morris County is an “entity seeking to provide public safety services” as required by Section 337(f) of the Act.34 9. However, we find that the County has not demonstrated that “no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use,” as required by subsection 337(c)(1)(A) of the Act.35 The County claims that its frequency coordinator conducted a review of “public safety spectrum in the VHF, UHF, and T-bands,”36 and that it “was unable to identify any available public safety spectrum that would serve the County’s needs.”37