See Virgin Mobile ETC Designation Order, 24 FCC Rcd at 3398, para. 46. 3 Virgin Mobile ETC Designation Order, 24 FCC Rcd at 3381–82, para. 2. In light of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission’s determination that it will exercise jurisdiction over wireless carriers as ETCs pursuant to section 214(e)(2) of the Act, the Commission dismissed without prejudice the petition filed by Virgin Mobile seeking designation as an ETC in Pennsylvania. Id. at 3382, para. 2. 4 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(3). 5 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.401(a)(2). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(b)–(c). 7 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). 8 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1). 9 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1)(A); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.201(i) (“A state commission shall not designate as an eligible telecommunications carrier a telecommunications carrier that offers the services supported by federal universal service support mechanisms exclusively through the resale of another carrier’s services.”). 10 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(6).