Similarly, since Northstar has not been providing service for an extended period of time, we see no adverse public interest effect in allowing Bellevue to construct its new facilities in counties different from those in which Northstar had previously constructed. 11. Red Light Rule Waiver. In April 2004, to implement the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996,34 the Commission adopted rules and policies known as the Red Light Rule and codified in part at 47 C.F.R. § 1.1910.35 Under section 1.1910, “[a]ction will be withheld on applications . . . by any entity found to be delinquent in its debt to the Commission . . . ”36 and the application or request for authorization will be dismissed “if a delinquency has not been paid or the debtor has not made other satisfactory arrangements within 30 days” of notice of such delinquency.37 12. With respect to the Red Light Rule, the Applicants assert that a waiver would serve the public interest and “would promote the underlying purposes of the [Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (‘DCIA’)].”38 The Applicants state that Northstar is delinquent