The Petition seeks reinstatement nunc pro tunc of the Permit, which expired as a matter of law on March 9, 2008, pursuant to Section 73.3598(e) of the Commission’s Rules (“Rules”).2 For the reasons set forth below, we dismiss the Petition as procedurally defective, but treat and grant it as a request for waiver of Section 73.3598 of the Rules, reinstate the Permit nunc pro tunc, dismiss a request for extension of special temporary authority (“STA”) as moot, admonish TEL for its late-filed Application, and grant the Application. Background. Section 73.3598(a) of the Rules,3 promulgated pursuant to Section 319(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“Act”), 4 states that construction permits for new stations “shall specify a period of three years from the date of issuance of the original construction permit within 1 File No. BMPH-20060804AEO. Clear Channel Broadcasting Licenses, Inc., the initial permittee, assigned the original construction permit (File No. BNPH-20050103AEH) to TEL’s parent company, Three Eagles Communications, Inc., which transferred control to its subsidiary, TEL. See File Nos. BAL-20070416ABN, and BAL-20070809AAG, consummated on July 12, 2007, and August 20, 2007, respectively. 2 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e). 3 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(a). 4 47 U.S.C. § 319(b). - 2 - which construction shall be completed and application for license filed.”5 In addition, Section 73.3598(e) of the Rules provides that “[a]ny construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”6 TEL’s Permit, granted on March 9, 2005, was to expire on March 9, 2008.7 By its own admission, TEL inadvertently failed to timely file a covering license application prior to the Permit’s expiration.