We received an electronic mail response from Shenzhen on June 9, 2009. That response, however, did not contain any of the information sought by the LOI. On July 14, 2009, we sent you a follow-up LOI via electronic mail and Federal Express seeking the same information but we have received no response to the follow-up LOI. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act,1 afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the ends of justice.” Section 403 grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act.” Pursuant to this authority, we sent you LOIs in June and July 2009 directing you to provide certain information and documents. Your e-mail response to the June LOI indicates that you received at least one of the LOIs.