Federal Communications Commission DA 09-246 2 II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 325(b)(3)(C) of the Communications Act (the “Act”) obligates broadcasters and multichannel video programming distributors (“MVPDs”) to negotiate retransmission consent agreements in good faith.6 Specifically, Section 325(b)(3)(C)(ii) directs the Commission to establish regulations that: [U]ntil January 1, 2010, prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from engaging in exclusive contracts for carriage or failing to negotiate in good faith, and it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different [MVPDs] if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.7 3. In its SHVIA Good Faith Order, the Commission adopted rules implementing good faith negotiation standards and the complaint procedures for alleged violations of these rules.8 The SHVIA Good Faith Order adopted a two-part test for good faith.9 The first part consists of a brief, objective list of negotiation standards.10 Engaging in any of the conduct proscribed by these objective standards constitutes a per se violation. Under the second part of the test, an MVPD may present facts to the Commission which, even though they do not allege a violation of the objective standards, given the totality of the circumstances, constitute a failure to negotiate in good faith.11 However, failure to reach an agreement is not a violation of our rules.12 Pursuant to the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 (“SHVERA”), the Commission has adopted rules to extend 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C) until 2010 and to amend that section to impose a reciprocal