the licensee of stations KJWY(TV), channel 2, Jackson, Wyoming and KVNV(TV), channel 3, Ely, Nevada, notified the Commission, pursuant to Section 331 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,1 that it agrees to the reallocation of channel 2 from Jackson to Wilmington, Delaware, and channel 3 from Ely to Middletown Township, New Jersey.2 According to PMCM, Section 331 mandates that the Commission order the reallocation of channels 2 and 3 to Wilmington and Middletown Township, respectively, and issue corresponding licenses to PMCM to operate on those channels at the new communities. Section 307(b) of the Act provides that “the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”3 In 1982, Congress passed the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982,4 which added Section 331 (now Section 331(a)) to the Act.