The qualification that any new allotment be technically feasible was most likely an acknowledgement that channel 8, the only VHF channel available to be dropped-in at New Jersey, would be severely short-spaced and therefore, not technically feasible.21 The second sentence of Section 331(a) established an alternative method of achieving the mandated goal of allotting a VHF channel to every state. Under this provision, if the licensee of a VHF television station “notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel” to a community in a state with no VHF channel, “the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, order such reallocation and issue a license to such licensee” for the new community.