Communications Commission DA 09-404 2 I. BACKGROUND 2. In response to the NAL, DRI contends that it “does not have funds to pay the Federal Communications Committee [sic] determination of $16,500 fine” and requests that the forfeiture specified in the NAL be rescinded.6 In support of its request, it submits copies of its 2001, 2002 and 2003 Federal tax returns.7 The returns show: (a) for 2001, a loss of $ 5,332 on gross receipts of $11,879, (b) for 2002, an income of $1,622 on gross receipts of $ 18,786, and (c) for 2003, a loss of $ 7,009 on gross receipts of $15,343.8 II. DISCUSSION 3. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission’s Rules states that “in determining the amount of forfeiture penalty, the Commission . . . will take into account . . . ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”9 In general, the Commission looks to gross revenues as the principal factor in determining inability to pay.10 A station’s lack of profitability over a period of time, however, is also a factor in reassessing a forfeiture amount.11 Both factors are present here.