The separation of the security element from the basic navigation device required by this rule is referred to as the “integration ban.” See James Cable, LLC et al Requests for Waiver of Section 76.1204(a)(1) of the Commission’s Rules, 23 FCC Rcd 10592 (2008) (“July 2008 Financial Hardship Order”). 3 See Section 629(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (requiring the FCC “to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor”); see also Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 304, 110 Stat. 56, 125-126 (1996).