We base our decision, however, on our conclusion that the TPV submitted with the Petition violated our carrier change rules.19 As discussed below, RRLD violated the Commission’s carrier change rules because there was insufficient evidence that RRLD’s verifier elicited a confirmation that the person on the TPV was authorized to make a carrier change. 7. We find that RRLD failed to satisfy one of the verification procedures set forth in the Commission’s rules, as required by Section 258(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act). 20 Specifically, Section 258(a) of the Act provides that, “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe (emphasis added).21 Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of the Commission’s rules specifically requires that all third party verifiers “elicit, at a minimum the identity of the subscriber, [and] confirmation that the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change. . . .” (emphasis added).22 In