violated the Commission’s carrier change rules because there was insufficient evidence that RRLD’s verifier elicited a confirmation that the person on the TPV was authorized to make a carrier change. 7. Section 258(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 199618 provides that, “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe (emphasis added).19 Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of the Commission’s rules specifically requires that all third party verifiers “elicit, at a minimum the identity of the subscriber, [and] confirmation that the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change. . . .” (emphasis added).20 We disagree with RRLD’s argument that, because the third party verifier confirmed the person on the TPV satisfied the definition of "subscriber,"21 it also satisfied the specific carrier change procedure to elicit confirmation that the person was authorized to make the