RRLD cites to AT&T for the proposition that a Commission slamming Notice of Apparent Liability was vacated because the Commission acted outside its statutory authorization requirement. We find RRLD’s citation to that case misplaced. As explained below, RRLD violated the Commission’s rules and, therefore, the Division Order did comply with Section 258(a) of the Act. Federal Communications Commission DA 09-496 4 ask the separate, discrete question as to whether the person was authorized to make a carrier change as Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) requires.25 The possibility of the person on the call only confirming authorization to incur charges would not meet the specific procedural requirement that the third party verifier “confirm that the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change.”26 Accordingly, we deny RRLD’s Petition.