had expired.9 Discovery stated that it first became aware that its license had expired on February 25, 2008,10 at which time it took steps to request an STA to operate its station consistent with the parameters contained in the expired authorization, pending the submission and grant of a new license application.11 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization.12 Section 25.121(c) of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is specified in the instrument of authorization.13 Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license.”14 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period.15 6. Under the terms of its license, Discovery’s authorization to operate its earth station, call sign E970321, expired on October 3, 2007. As a Commission licensee,