Hosford does not state specifically that he examined the flood plain map prior to the filing of the Applications. · Facilities that will involve significant change in surface features (e.g. wetland fill, deforestation, or water diversion) (Section 1.1307(a)(7)). White Park states that McCullough Peak is mostly a rock ledge, and it references Mr. Flanagan’s declaration that “as a mountain peak already used for an antenna farm, there are no wetlands, forests, water, or other natural resources to disturb or affect.”101 22. Analysis. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”102 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that this requirement was intended to more clearly articulate the obligations of persons