ground station communication channel at a time for a particular service area, and (b) holding more than six authorizations for ground station communication channels in the same service area.2 Further, Petitioners request that the Commission waive the 12-month construction period requirement under section 22.8153 and allow, in connection with the waiver of section 22.817, an extended build-out period of 24 months.4 Stratophone currently operates 9 Air-to-Ground Radiotelephone Automated Service (“AGRAS”) communications sites, with a total of 15 channels, primarily in the eastern United States.5 SkyTel has 1 See Waiver Request of Stratophone, LLC and SkyTel Spectrum, LLC, filed Feb. 24, 2009 (“Petition”); 47 C.F.R. §§ 22.815, 22.817. 2 Under section 22.817, “a carrier must apply for one ground station communication channel, receive the authorization, construct that station, and notify the FCC of commencement of service before applying for an additional ground station communication channel in that area.” 47 C.F.R. § 22.817. The limit of 6 channels per service area is set forth at 47 C.F.R. § 22.817(f). 3 47 C.F.R. § 22.815. 4 Petitioners seek confirmation that, in the event the Commission grants the requested Waiver, section 22.817(e) (dismissal of premature applications for additional channels)