18 See, e.g., Joint Statement at 2, ¶ 8; 3, ¶¶ 13, 18; 4-6, ¶¶ 23-25, 27, 29-35; 7-11, ¶¶ 36-59. 19 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b) (providing that “[l]ocal exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service providers shall comply with principles of mutual compensation”); 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2) (providing that “[a] commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local exchange carrier in connection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider”). 20 See, e.g., Complaint at 15-16, ¶¶ 64-68. 21 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5) (providing that “[e]ach local exchange carrier has … [t]he duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications”). 22 47 C.F.R. § 51.301 (providing, in pertinent part, that “[a]n incumbent LEC shall negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties established by sections 251(b) and (c) of the Act”). 23 See, e.g., Complaint at 16-19, ¶¶ 69-76. Federal Communications Commission DA 09-719 4 sections 201(b) and 202(a) of the Act,24 respectively, by refusing to enter into a written interconnection agreement with North County.25 Count IV of the Complaint alleges that MetroPCS is violating rule