See, e.g., Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4387-88 ¶ 5 (1991) (“Southern California Broadcasting”). Federal Communications Commission DA 09-765 2 information and documents related to the company’s compliance with the network outage reporting requirements. This information was necessary to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate whether WorldNet violated the Commission’s Rules (“Rules”). 4. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from ... carriers ... full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”4 In addition, the Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules, and relevant precedent.