We do not intend to suggest that the Commission may only commence an investigation in response to consumer complaints. As Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission also may institute an investigation on its own motion. See 47 U.S.C. §403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made….”). 23 LOI Response at 1. Federal Communications Commission DA 09-80 4 allege that cable operators are falsely linking the programming changes with the digital television transition.