We have reviewed the TPV BNLD filed with its response. Section 258(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 199613 provides that, “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures s the Commission shall prescribe (emphasis added).14 Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of the Commission’s rules specifically requires that all third party verifiers “elicit, at a minimum the identity of the subscriber, [and] confirmation that the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change…” (emphasis added).