Id. 9 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.1140, 64.1170. 10 See 47 U.S.C. § 503. 11 47 C.F.R. § 1.719 (Commission procedure for informal complaints filed pursuant to Section 258 of the Act); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1150 (procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in preferred carrier). Federal Communications Commission DA 09-968 3 BNLD of the complaint and BNLD responded on January 20, 2009.12 In its response, BNLD stated that authorization was received and confirmed through third party verification (TPV). We have reviewed the TPV BNLD filed with its response. Section 258(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 199613 provides that, “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures s the Commission shall prescribe (emphasis added).14 Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of the Commission’s rules specifically requires that all third party verifiers “elicit, at a minimum the identity of the subscriber, [and] confirmation that the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier