Federal Communications Commission DA 10-1150 4 concludes that even if 700 MHz could be used, “it would be more costly and less efficient.”30 Franklin maintains that “T-band is the only viable solution for Franklin County” and that “[u]se of channel 18 television will have no impact on current or future full service DTV stations.”31 III. DISCUSSION 7. Section 337(c) of the Act provides that the Commission “shall waive . . . its regulations implementing th[e] Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit” entities “seeking to provide public safety services” to use unassigned spectrum not allocated to public safety if the Commission makes five specific findings: (i) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use;