The Tentative Selectee Order was an interlocutory action, not a final action on the underlying applications ripe for consideration.13 Confirming the interlocutory nature of the Tentative Selectee Letter, the Commission repeatedly emphasized that the selection was “tentative” and took no final action with regard to the ORU’s application.14 Therefore, we dismiss GED’s Petition. Even assuming GED’s Petition was not procedurally improper, it still lacks merit. Pursuant to Section 1.102(b)(2), “if a petition for reconsideration of a non-hearing action is filed, the designated authority may in its discretion stay the effect of its action pending disposition of the petition for reconsideration.”15 GED did not request a stay when it filed its Tulsa Application Petition, and the Video Division, at its own discretion, chose not to stay the effect of its Dismissal Letter.