In a short time, economic activity would grind to a halt and consumers’ ability to purchase food, fuel or clothing would be severely limited if not destroyed. Id. at 16836-37 ¶ 11. 14 “User minutes” are defined as “assigned telephone number minutes … for telephony and for those paging networks in which each individual user is assigned a telephone number” or “the mathematical result of multiplying the duration of an outage, expressed in minutes, by the number of end users potentially affected by the outage for all other forms of communication.” 47 C.F.R. § 4.7(e). 15 “DS3 minutes” are defined as “the mathematical result of multiplying the duration of an outage, expressed in minutes, by the number of previously operating DS3 circuits that were affected by the outage.” 47 C.F.R. § 4.7(d). 16 “Special offices and facilities” include major military installations, key government facilities, nuclear power plants, and certain airports. 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(b)-(d). 17 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.5(e). 18 See 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(f).