Outage Report (“Final Report”) within 30 days of its discovery of the outage.10 The Notification serves to notify the Commission that a major event has occurred and assist the Commission in determining whether an immediate response is required (e.g., terrorist attack or systemic failure) and whether patterns of outages are emerging (e.g., phased terrorist attacks) that warrant further coordination or other action.11 The Initial and Final Reports provide the Commission with more detailed data necessary to analyze outages in order to improve network reliability and security.12 4. Under Section 4.11 of the Rules, the Final Report must “contain all pertinent information on the outage, including any information that was not contained in the Initial Report.”13 Section 4.11 of the Rules requires that “the person submitting the Final report … be authorized by the provider to legally bind the provider to the truth, completeness, and accuracy of the information contained in the report.”14 Section 4.11 further requires that the Final Report “be attested by the person submitting the report that 6 Id. at 16910 ¶ 160. 7 2004 Network Outage Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 16837 ¶ 11. Noting that there are many examples of the critical need for, and our dependence upon, reliable communications