Via letter, Perry objected that this would be a violation of the “Retransmission Consent Agreement.” Thirteen days later, Perry sent a second letter to Cox that stated for the first time that it is a must carry station in the 2009-2011 carriage cycle, and formally requested carriage of WPGA pursuant to the must carry rules. 7 Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, MM Docket No. 92-259, Clarification Order, 8 FCC Rcd. 4142, 4144 (1993). 8 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(f)(3). 9 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(6); 47 C.F.R. § 76.57(a). See also 47 C.F.R. § 76.57(f). (“[I]n the event that none of these specified channel positions are available due to a channel positioning request from a commercial television station affirmatively asserting its must-carry rights or such a request from a qualified local noncommercial educational station, the cable operator shall place the signal of such television station on a channel of the cable system’s choice, so long as that channel is included on the basic service tier.”). 10 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(6); 47 C.F.R. § 76.57(d). 11 Carriage of Digital Television Broadcast Signals; Amendments to Part 76 of the Commission’s Rules, CS Docket No. 98-120, Declaratory Order, 23 FCC Rcd 14254 (2008) (Carriage Election Order). 12 Petition at Exhibit B. 13 Id. at Exhibit D, page