Federal Communications Commission DA 10-1509 3 transition date and the Commission’s actions in facilitating a nationwide, interoperable broadband public safety network.16 No comments or reply comments were received. III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 337(c) of the Act provides that the Commission “shall waive . . . its regulations implementing th[e] Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit” entities “seeking to provide public safety services” to use unassigned spectrum not allocated to public safety if the Commission makes five specific findings: (i) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use;