In examining Jerry and Deborah Stevens’ response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require.8 9. Section 301 of the Act9 states that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States, specifically “from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession, or District,” or from one place within a State to another State, except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.