Turner concedes that it did not seek or obtain prior Commission consent for either transaction and that the dereliction continued at least until remedial applications were filed in 2009.21 Under the circumstances presented herein, we conclude that Turner engaged in the unauthorized transfer of control and unauthorized assignment of the 49 subject licenses in apparent willful violation of section 310(d) of the Act, and sections 25.119 and 1.948 of the Rules. 8. In determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act22 and section 1.80(a)(4) of the Rules direct the Commission to take into account “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation . . . and the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”23 In this regard, we note that every case presents a unique set of circumstances and turns on its specific facts.