that the act was committed or omitted more than once, or lasts more than one day.16 In order to impose such a penalty, the Commission must issue a notice of apparent liability, the notice must have been received or have been sent to the last known address of the person against whom the notice has been issued, and such person must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such penalty should be imposed.17 The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person has willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission rule.18 6. Section 310(d) of the Act states that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.”19 In accordance with sections 25.119 and 1.948 of the Rules, a transfer of a station license or wireless authorization by transfer of control of any corporation or any other entity holding such license requires application to and prior approval from the Commission.20 7. In the instant case,