Additionally, Smile asserts that its proposed directional antenna does not violate the Rules as the Section 73.316(b) restriction only applies when short-spaced stations are involved. Discussion. Pursuant to the Section 309(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), a petition to deny must provide properly supported allegations of fact that, if true, would establish a substantial and material question of fact that grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with Section 309(a).12 Licensable Community. Section 307(b) of the Act requires the Commission to "make [the] distribution of licenses . . . among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service."13 A locale that is incorporated or listed in the U. S. Census is 5 The two other applicants were: Saidnewsfoundation, which proposed to serve Pinconning, Michigan; and Partnership Ministries, Inc. d/b/a Passion Communications, which proposed to serve Shields, Michigan. 6 Id.