Commission DA 10-1849 3 (i.e., non-network stations), are considered significantly viewed if the survey results show more than a 2 percent share of total viewing hours and a net weekly circulation of 5 percent, by at least one standard error.13 The Commission has found this test is also applicable for waivers of the syndicated exclusivity exemption.14 5. Since the Commission’s decision in KCST-TV, the methodology required by Section 76.54(b) of the rules for a petitioner seeking an exception to the significantly viewed exception has evolved, pursuant to case law and market realities. Section 76.54(b) states in pertinent part that significant viewing “may be demonstrated by an independent professional audience survey of [over-the- air] television homes that covers at least two weekly periods separated by at least thirty (30) days but no more than one of which shall be a week between the months of April and September.”15 Over time, The Nielsen Company became the primary surveying organization through which a petitioner could obtain television surveys.16 Nielsen, which routinely surveys television markets to obtain television stations’ viewership, conducts four-week audience surveys four times a year (i.e.,