The new statutory reporting obligations set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2258A are similar to the former requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 13032.11 Under the new statute, providers of an “electronic communication service or remote computing service”12 are still required to report to the CyberTipline the facts and circumstances regarding any apparent violations of 4 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (2006); CPNI Declaratory Ruling, 21 FCC Rcd at 9991, para. 3, n.5. NCMEC, in turn, would “forward that report to a law enforcement agency or agencies designated by the Attorney General.” 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (2006). 5 47 U.S.C. 222(c)(1) (emphasis added). 6 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1) (providing that “[e]xcept as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories”). 7 CPNI Declaratory Ruling, 21 FCC Rcd at 9991–92, para. 5, n.10. 8 Id. at 9992, para. 6 9 Id. at 9992, para. 5 (noting that a report to the CyberTipline required by section 13032(b)(1) “may include additional information or material developed by an electronic communication service or remote computing service, except that the Federal Government may not require the production of such information or material in that report”). 10 PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110–401, 122 Stat. 4229, 4244 (codifed in relevant part at 18 U.S.C. § 2258A (2008)). 11 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a) with 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (2006). 12 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1).