These amounts are subject to further adjustment for inflation (see id. §1.80(b)(5)), and the forfeiture amount applicable to any violation will be determined based on the statutory amount designated at the time of the violation. 16 See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(3). 17 47 C.F.R. § 1.17 (“… no person subject to this rule shall; (1) In any written or oral statement of fact, intentionally provide material factual information that is incorrect or intentionally omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading; and (2) In any written statement of fact, provide material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”). 18 See 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Federal Communications Commission DA 10-1975 5 Kathryn S. Berthot Chief, Spectrum Enforcement Division Enforcement Bureau Federal Communications Commission 445-12th Street, S.W., Rm. 3-C366 Washington, D.C. 20554 Thank you in advance for your anticipated cooperation.