PSI argues that under applicable Commission rules, Repeater’s authority for the three frequencies terminated and it therefore cannot assign what it does not have to Monterey County.10 4. Under section 1.955(a)(3) of the Commission’s rules, “[a]uthorizations automatically terminate, without specific Commission action, if service is permanently discontinued.”11 Section 1.955(a)(3) further provides that “[t]he Commission authorization or the individual service rules govern the definition of permanent discontinuance for purposes of this section.”12 Section 22.317, which applies here, provides that a “station that has not provided service to subscribers for 90 continuous days is considered to have been permanently discontinued . . . .”13 As explained below, the record before us does not, as PSI asserts, demonstrate that Repeater failed to provide service for 90 continuous days on any of the three frequencies. 5. In support of its Petition, PSI first offered a declaration of David Kling (Kling), a Touch Tel Corp. systems