Nevertheless, the Applicants request that the Commission “process their application on the basis of their waiver request, and to assume that section 652(b) applies to this transaction without deciding whether, in the context of a cable operator’s acquisition of a CLEC, section 652(b) applies to competitive local exchange carriers (LECs) that were not providing telephone exchange service as of January 1, 1993.” Id. 4 47 U.S.C. § 572(b). Section 652(a) places a converse prohibition on local exchange carriers and their affiliates. 47 U.S.C. § 572(a). In addition, section 652 prohibits cable operators and LECs from entering “into any joint venture or partnership to provide video programming directly to subscribers or to provide telecommunications services” in the overlap area of the providers’ cable franchise area and telephone service area, respectively. 47 U.S.C. § 572(c). Section 652 is implemented in the Commission’s rules at 47 C.F.R. § 76.505. 5 47 U.S.C. §§ 572(d)(6)(A)(iii), (d)(6)(B).