be tolled due to “causes not under the control of the permittee,” such as when the construction permit “is the subject of administrative or judicial review.”16 Mid-South argues that the Commission’s issuance 9 Letter from Barbara A. Kreisman, DA 08-786 at 2. 10 Id. at 3 (citing 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review – Streamlining of Mass Media Applications, Rules, and Processes, Memorandum, Opinion, and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 17525, 17541 (1999) (In the 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review, the Commission acknowledged that there are “rare and exceptional circumstances” beyond those delineated in the rule [Section 73.3598(b)] that may warrant tolling)). 11 47 C.F.R. §73.3598(e). Section 73.3598(e) provides that “Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.” 12 47 C.F.R. §1.115. 13 Third Periodic Review of the Commission’s Rules and Policies Affecting the Conversion to Digital Television, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22 FCC Rcd 9478 (2007). 14 Id. at 9491. 15 Id. at 9512, note 158. 16 47 C.F.R. §73.3598(b)(ii). 3 of the post-transition DTV channel