Section 503(b) of the Act provides that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of any license, or willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with any of the provisions of the Act or of any rule, regulation or order issued by the Commission thereunder, shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty. 6 The term “willful” as used in Section 503(b) has been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed knowingly.7 The term “repeated” means the commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.8 7. Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio… except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”9 Section 1.903(a) of the Rules states that “[s]tations in the Wireless Radio Services must be used and operated only in accordance 4 See Letter of Inquiry from William R. Zears, Jr., District Director, San Diego Office, Western Region, Enforcement Bureau, to Dollar Rent-A-Car, dated January