A widely attended event would be, for example, a trade show featuring presentations, demonstrations or information by multiple vendors. Therefore, we clarify that service provider sponsorship of an E-rate related conference, seminar or training session is permissible when the involved parties otherwise adhere to the E-rate program gift rules.37 Likewise, food, refreshments, instruction and documents furnished to all attendees during the widely attended conference, seminar, or 31 Id. at para. 88. 32 The cost of a gift should be determined by its retail value and not the wholesale value. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(c) (definition of Market Value). See also 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(a)(5) (“Gift…does not include…[r]ewards and prizes given to competitors in contests or events, including random drawings, open to the public unless the employee’s entry into the contest or event is required as part of his official duties”). 33 Open to the public means that attendance to the event is free of charge and that members of the public at large typically attend such a gathering.