Certainly the Commission can modify the form, contents, and location of required filings, and can defer filing or perhaps even waive it altogether in limited circumstances.” (emphasis added)). Federal Communications Commission DA 10-2418 12 temporarily waive section 61.1(c) of the Commission’s rules, which specifies that “(n)o carrier required to file tariffs may provide any interstate or foreign communication service until every tariff publication for such communication service is on file with the Commission and in effect.”77 23. Section 203(a), in turn, authorizes the Commission to “designate” the “reasonable time” within which PRT must “file with the Commission and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges” for its in-region, interstate and international, long distance services.78 Consistent with precedent,79 we conclude that this authority to set a deadline for filing a tariff allows us to defer temporarily the application of the tariff filing obligation associated with dominant carrier regulation.