authority under section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules.74 With regard to tariffing, section 203((b)(2) authorizes the Commission, “in its discretion and for good cause shown” to “modify any requirement made by or under the authority of [section 203].”75 Given the costs that dominant carrier regulation would impose on PRT as well as the safeguards under which it will provide those services in the event it elects to provide them through an entity other than a rule 64.1903 separate affiliate, we find it appropriate to exercise our discretion under this provision and modify the requirement in section 203(c) of the Act that “no carrier, unless otherwise provided by or under authority of this Act, shall engage or participate in [interstate or foreign wire or radio communication] unless schedules have been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of the Act and with the regulations made thereunder.”76 For the same reasons, we also 70 See supra part III.B. 71 This rate cap will not apply to any new services or service packages that PRT introduces after the effective date of this Order, or to any of PRT’s existing service packages to the extent a rate increase for the package reflects an