Roadrunner Transportation Inc., Forfeiture Order, 15 FCC Rcd 9669, 9671- 72 (2000). The forfeiture amount we propose herein relates only to STi Prepaid’s apparent violations that occurred within the past year. 60 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 61 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 22, 17101 ¶ 29. See also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 62 See American Samoa Telecommunications Authority, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 16432 (Enf. Bur., Spectrum Enf. Div. 2008), response pending (“ASTCA”). 63 See ASTCA, 23 FCC Rcd at 16436-7 ¶ 10. 64 Id. 65 Id. 66 Id.