The “Commission has long held that licensees and other Commission regulatees are responsible for the acts and omissions of their employees and independent contractors,”16 and the Commission has “consistently refused to excuse licensees from forfeiture penalties where actions of employees or independent contractors have resulted in violations.”17 It is also well established that a mistake resulting in a rule violation is considered a willful violation.18 13 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that “[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act….” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 14 As provided by 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2), a continuous violation is “repeated” if it continues for more than one day.