constitute telephone solicitations, Verizon states that the June 29 and November 17 offers that Smith received are typical of those periodically sent to current Verizon customers as a form of good will, and that Smith received those calls in error because his residential number had been held previously by a Verizon Long Distance customer.24 13. While we appreciate the annoying nature of these unwelcome calls, we must be governed by the language of the statute, and based on that language we find that neither of these messages constitutes a “telephone solicitation” within the meaning of section 227 of the Act. Section 227(a)(3) defines a “telephone solicitation” as “the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.”25 Verizon denies that its purpose was to encourage the purchase of services, arguing that the messages at issue were intended to be sent only to current Verizon customers. The specific language used in the messages is consistent with that explanation.