contain no information about how to contact Verizon to take advantage of the offer further suggests that they were not intended as solicitations. 14. Taking into account Verizon’s statement as to its purpose in delivering the messages, the language used in those messages, and the lack of any evidence of an inappropriate pattern or practice of using such calls to solicit new customers, we find that Verizon’s assertion that it contacted Smith in error, intending only to communicate the offers to existing Verizon customers, is more likely than that Verizon’s messages were soliciting new customers.28 We therefore find, based on the specific facts before us, that the June 29 and November 17, 2004 prerecorded messages are not telephone solicitations within the meaning of section 227(a)(3) of the Act because they were not “for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services,”29 and that Verizon Long Distance did not violate section 64.1200(a)(3) of the rules. 2. Verizon Select’s September 6, 2004, call did not constitute a telephone solicitation. 15. Complainants assert that on or around September 6, 2004, Smith received a call to his residential telephone number