Smith presents a sworn affidavit stating that he made that request at the time he obtained service in September 2003,36 and also provides evidence that a Verizon customer service representative informed him on June 29, 2004, that his account had not been marked as do-not-call.37 According to Verizon, however, its records indicate that Smith asked to be placed on the company-specific do-not-call list on or around June 29, 2004, and that Verizon New Jersey did so on July 1, 2004.38 Verizon denies generally that it failed to honor any of Smith’s do-not-call requests in a timely fashion.39 18. Section 64.1200(e)(2)(iii) of the Commission’s rules requires telemarketers to “place the subscriber’s name and telephone number on the do-not-call list at the time the request is made.”40 Thus, Verizon New Jersey should have placed Smith on its company-specific do-not-call list when he made his initial do-not-call request at issue in this case.41 Smith has provided a sworn declaration stating that he 31 Similarly, the November 22, 2004 call described in para. 9, supra, cannot