III. DISCUSSION 5. Pursuant to the Section 309(d) of Act, a petition to deny must provide properly supported allegations of fact that, if true, would establish a substantial and material question of fact that grant of the 5 47 U.S.C. § 307(b). 6 See 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses . . . when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”); 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002(a).