Further, PTCS can warn a locomotive engineer to reduce speed and, if the warning is not heeded, the system can remotely brake the locomotive, potentially avoiding an accident. See, e.g., Request of PTC-220, LLC for Waivers of Certain 220 MHz Rules, Memorandum Opinion and Order, WT Docket No. 08-256, 24 FCC Rcd 8537, 8538 ¶ 3 (WTB 2009). On October 16, 2008, Congress enacted the Rail Safety Improvement Act, which requires the railroad industry to deploy PTCS by December 31, 2015. See Rail Safety Improvement Act, P.L. 110-432, 122 Stat. 4848, 4856-57 § 104(a). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(5). 7 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(b)-(b)(1). Section 20.9(b)(1) provides in relevant part that an “applicant or licensee (who must file an application to modify its authorization) seeking authority to dedicate a portion of the spectrum for private mobile radio service, must include a certification that it will offer … service on a private mobile radio service basis. The certification must include a description of the proposed service sufficient to demonstrate that it is not within the definition of commercial mobile radio service in § 20.3.” 8 Under Section 20.9(b)(2) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(b)(2), interested parties may file a petition to deny the modification application within thirty days after the date of public notice announcing the acceptance for filing of the application.