An applicant’s failure to satisfy a single criterion of Section 337(c) constitutes sufficient cause for the Commission to deny a request for waiver.11 As a preliminary matter, when considering requests under Section 337, we first must determine whether the applicant is “an entity seeking to provide public safety services.”12 While it appears that AETC is a governmental entity, it is not clear from AETC’s description of how it would use the spectrum that it will be providing public safety services, as that term is defined for purposes of Section 337. Section 337(f) defines “public safety services” to mean services “the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property …”13 AETC argues that it meets this requirement because “the principal purpose of ADEN is to provide a state-wide public safety network that will serve the needs of both first responders and the public.”14 It appears from AETC’s description of services it intends to provide, however, that voice, data and video communications transmitted to public safety entities would 10 Waiver Request at 4. 11 See Implementation of Sections 309(j) and 337 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, WT Docket No. 99-87, 15 FCC Rcd 22709, 22768-69 ¶ 131 (2000) (footnotes omitted); In the Matter of County of Marin, California, 22 FCC Rcd 9165, 9167 (PSHSB 2007). 12 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). Section 337(f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services— (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided— (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” 13 Id. 14 Waiver Request at 8-9. 4 be sent using “one portion of the bandwidth of each channel.”15 According to AETC, “spare capacity” would be used to provide educational and informational video programming to the general public.16 While it appears that AETC would use some portion of the