to section 54.8 of the Commission’s rules, your conviction requires the Bureau to commence debarment proceedings against you.20 As with your suspension, you may contest debarment or the scope of the proposed debarment by filing arguments and any relevant documentation within 30 calendar days of the earlier of the receipt of this letter or of publication in the Federal Register.21 Absent extraordinary 11 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(b)-(e); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(4); Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225- 27, ¶¶ 67-74. 12 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(1); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(3). 13 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(7), (e)(1); see also Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 69.. 14 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(4). 15 Id. 16 Id. 17 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(5). 18 See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70; see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(5),(f). 19 “Causes for suspension and debarment are the conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(c). Such activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanism.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(a)(1). 20 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(b), (c). 21 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(e)(3), (e)(5); see also Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, ¶ 70. Mr.