Id. Heartland also states that the only citation offered in support of the finding that its application was impermissibly contingent was a staff level case, Family Life Educational Foundation, Letter, 23 FCC Rcd 4779 (MB 2008) (“Family Life”), released exactly one week before the Staff Decision and containing identical language. Heartland submits that Family Life does not constitute “established precedent” for this proposition. Petition at 3-4. 8 Id. at 4-5. 9 Id. at 5-6. 10 See Supplement filed July 24, 2008, at Exhibit A. 11 Supplement at 5. 12 Motion at 3. 3 Discussion. Section 1.106(f) of the Rules,13 implementing Section 405(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”),14 provides that a “petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the final Commission action” unless leave to file is granted pursuant to a separate request.15 The Commission does not generally or readily accept late-filed supplements to petitions for reconsideration.16 It will consider a petition for reconsideration only when the petitioner shows either a material error in the