The Honotua Cable will installed in a new underground conduit between the cable station and the beach manhole.18 For the U.S. landing point, OPT has entered into an agreement with Wavecom Solutions to use the Spencer Beach cable landing station in Kawaihae.19 The Honotua Cable will be installed in the existing conduit between the cable station and the beach manhole.20 7. On May 18, 2009, OPT filed a request to waive the requirements of sections 63.10(c)(1) and 1.767(h).21 Section 63.10(c)(1) requires any section 214 authorization holder “classified as dominant for the provision of particular services on particular routes" to provide service on such routes "as an entity that is separate from its foreign carrier affiliate.…"22 Section 1.767(h) requires “any entity that owns or controls a cable landing station in the United States” to be an applicant/licensee for a cable landing station license.23 8. The applications